Sybille Schaufler Accounting is responsible for protecting personal information regarding its clients and employees. We believe that protecting your privacy is important and have developed a privacy policy designed to meet the needs of our clients and conform to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). This policy covers the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Sybille Schaufler Accounting.

Personal Information

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information about an identifiable individual, whether recorded or not.

This includes information in any form, such as:
• Age, name, ID numbers, income, or ethnic origin;
• Opinions, evaluations, comments, social status, or disciplinary actions; and
• Employee files, credit records, loan records, medical records, the existence of a dispute with a client, intentions (for example, to acquire goods or services or change jobs).

Personal information does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

Sybille Schaufler Accounting collects personal information only for the following reasons:
• To provide the products or services that you have requested and maintain commercial relations with you;
• To understand your needs and recommend products and services accordingly;
• To manage our business which includes partnership and employment matters; and
• To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

We will not use your personal information for any other reason without your consent and will only share your information with third parties to complete the above uses. Any third party’s use must adhere to our privacy policies or be allowed by the legislation. Examples would be an outside payroll service, an agent hired to perform a service for you, a collection agency, a law enforcement agency or emergency services.

Accountability

Sybille Schaufler Accounting is accountable for all personal information in its possession, including any personal information disclosed to third parties for processing or other administrative functions.

Sybille Schaufler Accounting is accountable for the firm’s privacy policies and enforcement.

Identifying Purposes

Sybille Schaufler Accounting shall identify the purpose of collecting personal information before collecting it.

Consent

Sybille Schaufler Accounting shall obtain consent (from clients through the engagement letter and from staff) for all personal information collected, used or disclosed by Sybille Schaufler Accounting unless such collection or use is inappropriate or permitted by law.

Limiting Collection

Personal information collected shall be limited to necessary information for the purposes identified by Sybille Schaufler Accounting and be collected by fair and lawful means.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information collected by Sybille Schaufler Accounting shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the individual’s consent or as required or permitted by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used. We will use our best efforts to keep your information up-to-date.

Safeguards

Sybille Schaufler Accounting shall safeguard your information against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Openness

Sybille Schaufler Accounting shall make information available, to its clients and employees, about the policies and practices that apply to the management of their information.

Individual Access

Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their information and shall be given access to it. An individual will be given reasonable access to their data and may correct any personal information if its accuracy and completeness are challenged and found to be deficient.

Challenging Compliance

An individual shall be able to challenge compliance with the above privacy principles. Sybille Schaufler Accounting shall investigate all complaints promptly.

Redistribution Prohibited

Redistribution by way of email forwarding, reprinting, or any other form of distribution of our newsletter is strictly prohibited